Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your Personal Information. It also explains your rights in relation to your Personal Information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain Personal Information about you. When we do so we are subject to data protection laws applicable in the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that Personal Information for the purposes of those laws.

Key Terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

Scottish Event Campus Limited, a company registered in Scotland with registered address Scottish Event Campus, Glasgow, Scotland, G3 8YW (registered company number SC082081)

Our data protection officers

Billy McFadyen and Gayle Shepherd

[email protected]
Personal Information Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect the following Personal Information about you:

  • Your name and address details detail, email address and telephone number and any details you submit in forms
  • Information about how you use our website.

This Personal Information is required to inform you about the [products and/or services] we can provide to you

The provision of the information named above is required from you to enable us to provide our services. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How and why we use your Personal Information

Under data protection law, we can only use your Personal Information if we have a proper reason for doing so. In order to use your personal information, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one of more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of the services we provide to you;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person; and
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health treatment.

We collect and process your personal information:

  • to provide information to you about events you have booked to attend;
  • to track website usage and improve our website;
  • to ensure safety on our campus;
  • for direct and digital marketing purposes (in accordance with applicable data protection laws); and
  • some of our websites use plug in’s e.g Facebook like buttons, tracking codes, pixels and cookies such as Google analytics to allow analysis and advertising —for more information on our use of cookies and how to disable them, please see our Cookies Policy

Marketing - Opt In

No Personal Information provided by you will be used for marketing purposes unless you provide consent when completing a booking (via Ticketmaster) or when signing up to our email service. If you provide consent then we may at times share your information with relevant third parties (described below). 

If we provide a one-off form within our site for use of signing you up to a specific email list/preference then we will provide accurate terms and conditions for sign up at that point. Please read through these before submitting your information.

Marketing - Opt Out

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us at any time by following the unsubscribe link on the bottom of the e-mail you receive.

Who we share your Personal Information with

We routinely share Personal Information with:

  • companies within the [Scottish Event Campus group]
  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and/or services to you, e.g. payment service providers;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. website hosts;
  • third parties approved by you;
  • our insurers and brokers.

We only allow our service providers to handle your Personal Information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your Personal Information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share Personal Information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some Personal Information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your Personal Information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law; and
  • to inform you of similar events, offers and promotions (in accordance with applicable data protection laws).

We will not retain your Personal Information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of Personal Information. If you would like further details regarding the applicable retention period(s) which apply to your data, please contact us (see our contact information below).

When it is no longer necessary to retain your Personal Information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example:

  • with our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA.

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Any transfer of your personal information will be subject to appropriate or suitable relevant safeguards. If you would like further information regarding the mechanisms used to comply with data protection laws when transferring your personal information out of the EEA, or to obtain a copy of the safeguards, please contact us (see our contact information below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access  The right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Information (the right of access)
Rectification  The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your Personal Information
To be forgotten  The right to require us to delete your Personal Information—in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your Personal Information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the Personal Information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object: 
- at any time to your Personal Information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling); 
-in certain other situations to our continued processing of your Personal Information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests. 
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us OR our Data Protection Officer]—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and customer or matter reference number);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent Personal Information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your Personal Information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Nevertheless, the Internet is not completely secure. We encourage you to use caution which includes not sharing your passwords with others.

Competition Entries

Only one entry per person per Competition is allowed (except where the Competition Notice states that more than one entry can be submitted) and any entrant who enters more than the permitted maximum will be disqualified.

Competition entries must be made in the manner and by the closing date specified on the Competition Notice. Failure to do so will disqualify the entry.

Proof of posting or emailing cannot be accepted as proof of delivery. THESSEHYDRO.COM and SEC.CO.UK cannot accept responsibility for any lost or undelivered entries/posts.

Prizes

Prize winners will be chosen at random, unless specified otherwise in the Competition Notice, from all qualifying Entries.

In all matters, the decision of THESSEHYDRO.COM and SEC.CO.UK shall be final and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered into.

Prize winners will be notified in the manner and within the time specified on the Competition Notice.

Competition winner(s) names may be published on the THESSEHYDRO.COM and SEC.CO.UK website.

Prizes are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative.

Publicity

Winners may be requested to take part in promotional activity and THESSEHYDRO.COM and SEC.CO.UK reserves the right to use the names and addresses of winners in any publicity.

Data relating to entrants will be retained by THESSEHYDRO.COM and SEC.CO.UK for a reasonable period after the Competition closes to assist THESSEHYDRO.COM and SEC.CO.UK to operate competitions in a consistent manner and to deal with any queries on the Competition.

Links

The site contains links to other web sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties. Please review their policies if you want to find out more.

How to complain

We hope that we or our Data Protection Officers can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us and/or our Data Protection Officer by email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Scottish Event Campus
Glasgow
Scotland
G3 8YW

Our Data Protection Officer's contact details: 

[email protected]
0141 248 3000

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 21 May 2018 and last updated on 21 May 2018

We may change the wording of this privacy policy from time to time as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this privacy notice will be updated on our website https://www.sec.co.uk/.

Back to Top